RSS Feed

Louisa Lytton (Eastenders)


Known to us as Ruby Alan, the little miss perfect of gangster Johnny Alan in Eastenders, Louisa Lytton has made quite a name for herself since she and Billy Murray left the BBC 1 hit soap. Starring in one of the latest “American Pie” films, it is a sure hope that Louisa is going to become a big star no matter where she is in the world. Enjoy.

Louisa Lytton

 

Date of Birth

7 February 1989, Camden, London, England, UK

 

Birth Name

Louisa Claire Lytton

 

Height

5′ 1″ (1.55 m)

 

Trivia

Is an Arsenal fan.

She has been dancing since the age of 3 and her favorite style is street dancing.

Loves hip-hop music and her favorite artists are Usher Raymond and Destiny’s Child.

She passed all her GCSEs with flying colors.

Is a close friend of “EastEnders” (1985) co-star Lacey Turner and singer Emma Bunton.

Won “Sexiest Female” award at The 2006 British Soap Awards.

Participated in the fourth series of “Strictly Come Dancing” (2004), with Vincent Simone as her dance partner, from October to December 2006. She finished up fourth, having made her way to the semi-finals.

Attended the Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Her parents are Alan Lytton and Jane Nastri.

She is an only child.

Still keeps in touch with her former “EastEnders” (1985) co-star Kara Tointon.

Along with former “EastEnders” (1985) co-stars Letitia Dean and Matt Di Angelo she appeared on the “Strictly Come Dancing Tour”, ending the show with 8 wins (January 2008).

Represented the UK at the Eurovision Dance Contest 2008 in Glasgow, finishing ninth out of fourteen countries.

Performed in the pantomime “Peter Pan” at the Milton Keynes Theatre (December 2008-January 2009).

Was in a relationship with singer Aston Merrygold (2005-2006).

Is good friends with Jo Woodcock.

Toured the UK and Prague with the Royal Shakespeare Theatre Company, starring as Cobweb in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” and Hero in “Much Ado About Nothing” (June-August 2009).

Is one of 16 “EastEnders” (1985) actors to compete in “Strictly Come Dancing” (2004). The others, in chronological order, are Christopher Parker (Spencer Moon), Jill Halfpenny (Kate Mitchell), Patsy Palmer (Bianca Jackson), Letitia Dean (Sharon Rickman), Matt Di Angelo (Deano Wicks), Phil Daniels (Kevin Wicks), Gillian Taylforth (Kathy Mitchell), Jessie Wallace (Kat Moon), Zoe Lucker (Vanessa Gold), Ricky Groves (Garry Hobbs), Natalie Cassidy (Sonia Fowler), Jimi Mistry (Fred Fonseca), Scott Maslen (Jack Branning), Kara Tointon (Dawn Swann) and Anita Dobson (Angie Watts).

Ranked #76 in the 100 Greatest “EastEnders” (1985) Characters of All Time for her performance as Ruby Allen (2010).

Has Italian heritage on her mother’s side.

Was fined £350 and banned from driving for 14 months by the Westminster City Court for driving under the influence (11 February 2011).

 

Where Are They Now

(June 2005) On leave to study for her GCSEs.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: