RSS Feed

Jessie Wallace [Eastenders]


AKA Catherine Slater of Eastenders fame, but don’t let her hear you call her that. Jessie has spent a long time on the Square, so much so that the weather must have had her cover up to good and proper ready for a snowfall. Here on Female Celebrity, however, there is no escape from pleasing the fans. To see a lot more of Jessie Wallace, why not pop along to our “Celebrity X” site and check out the warm glow of Summer. Enjoy.

Jessie Wallace (I)

Date of Birth

25 September 1971, Enfield, London, England, UK

Birth Name

Karen Jane Wallace

Height

5′ 2″ (1.57 m)

Mini Biography

Jessie grew up in Enfield, in north London, and — after her parents divorced when she was three — she and her older sister, Joanne, were brought up by their father, James, who now runs a pub in Essex. Just as Kat’s grandmother, Mo, presides over the Slater family in “EastEnders” (1985), Jessie’s late grandmother — also called Jessie — was a huge influence on her life and a maternal figure as she was growing up. Jessie lost her nan seven years ago, and both parents have now remarried. Her mother, Annette, has a third daughter, Danielle. Jessie left school when she was 15 and flitted from one job to another before moving to Portugal for seven months when she was 21 to work in a string of bars. On her return she decided to train as a professional make-up artist. She complete a two-year course at the College of East London and got a job with the Royal Shakespeare Company. But on her first day in the job she realised she’d much rather be on the stage than behind the scenes. After that day Jessie started secretly auditioning for acting courses. She got a recall from RADA, but didn’t get in. She was accepted at the Poor School on the two-year course. It was during the evening so people could work during the day but as her job was evening work she had to quit. To get some money during the day she starting doing wig making. Soon after completing her course at the Poor School, Jessie got an audition for a small part in “EastEnders” (1985). Although she didn’t get it, producers instantly thought of her for the new Slater family and gave her the part of Kat. She now lives in Epping in a flat (spookily it’s Number 23 — the same number as Kat’s house in Albert Square). For now the only male in her life is her shih-tzu, Bailey, with whom she shares her new flat.

Trivia

Her first appearance in “EastEnders” (1985) was on 18 September 2000.

Was in an on/off relationship with Dave Morgan (April 2003-February 2005).

Jessie worked as a make-up artist at the Royal Shakespeare Company for 2 years before becoming an actress.

Has a daughter (with Dave Morgan), Tallulah Lilac born at 3pm on the 2nd November 2004. She weighed 7lbs 13oz.

Sister of Joanne (née Wallace) Harman (b. 1968) and Danielle Mason (b. 1983).

Was in attendance at the wedding of Amanda Holden to Chris Hughes (December 2008).

Was in consideration for the part of Ellie in “Hope Springs” (2009), but Alex Kingston was cast instead.

Is one of 16 “EastEnders” (1985) actors to compete in “Strictly Come Dancing” (2004). The others, in chronological order, are Christopher Parker (Spencer Moon), Jill Halfpenny (Kate Mitchell), Patsy Palmer (Bianca Jackson), Louisa Lytton (Ruby Allen), Letitia Dean (Sharon Rickman), Matt Di Angelo (Deano Wicks), Phil Daniels (Kevin Wicks), Gillian Taylforth (Kathy Mitchell), Zoe Lucker (Vanessa Gold), Ricky Groves (Garry Hobbs), Natalie Cassidy (Sonia Fowler), Jimi Mistry (Fred Fonesca), Scott Maslen (Jack Branning), Kara Tointon (Dawn Swann) and Anita Dobson (Angie Watts).

Was 6 months pregnant with her daughter Tallulah when she went on maternity leave from “EastEnders” (1985).

Returned to work 3 months after giving birth to her daughter Tallulah in order to resume filming “EastEnders” (1985).

Was forced to take early maternity leave from “EastEnders” (1985) after being hospitalised at 6 months pregnant, having almost lost her baby due to stress.

Was engaged to caterer Vincent Morse, having been in a relationship with him since July 2010 (April-August 2011).

Her “EastEnders” (1985) character Kat Slater’s wedding to Andy Hunter (Michael Higgs), dated on 14 November 2003, is ranked #14 in “The 50 Greatest “EastEnders” (1985) Weddings of All Time” (2010).

Her “EastEnders” (1985) character Kat Slater’s wedding to Alfie Moon (Shane Richie), dated on 25 December 2003, is ranked #4 in “The 50 Greatest “EastEnders” (1985) Weddings of All Time” (2010).

Is just 26 years younger than Laila Morse, who plays her grandmother on “EastEnders” (1985).

Despite playing her older sister on “EastEnders” (1985), Wallace is 3 years younger than Kacey Ainsworth.

Her “EastEnders” (1985) character Kat Moon became the 24th woman on the soap opera to give birth. Kat had a son Tommy (played by Ralph and Shane), born on 30 December 2010.

Daughter of James Wallace (b. 1944) and Annette (née Leach) Mason (b. 1952).

Aunt of Mitchell (b. 1990), Jake (b. 1993), Kaylee (b. 1996) and Josh (b. 1998), via her sister Joanne and her husband Paul Harman, and Rudy (b. 2011), via her sister Danielle Mason.

Personal Quotes

“The fact that you have to look a certain way isn’t fair” – on her weight and media comments

One response »

  1. I think your one gorgeous and so seriously attractive female x

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: