RSS Feed

Kara Tointon [Eastenders]


Known for her character as Dawn Swann in Eastenders, Kara has taken the imagination and heart rates of men to new heights since her celebrity debut. With nothing less than the same effect here on The F.Celebrity (The Network’s fastest growing Blog), we hope that men (and women) won’t over work those great hearts. Enjoy.

Kara Tointon

Date of Birth

5 August 1983, Essex, England, UK

 

Birth Name

Kara Louise Tointon

 

Height

5′ 5″ (1.65 m)

 

Mini Biography

Standing at an average 5ft 5in, with a cheeky glint in her deep brown eyes we have Kara Tointon – a girl who is anything but average. She was brought into the world on August 5th 1983 in a small close-knit town called Southend-On-Sea in Essex. Ambitious and confident from an early age, Kara often made up her own words for things and was always amusing those around her with her random and creative moods. If she wasn’t an actress she would have attended art college. During her teenage years she attended a private school with only 12 people in her entire year. It was here she made friends for life.

At the tender age of 7 Kara began her acting career. She attended speech and drama lessons at school and she also took part in LAMDA examinations, entering local musical festivals doing poetry recital. Her first proper acting experience came when she played the part of Birgita in The Sound of Music at the Cliffs Pavillion. Shortly after that her first paid job was as one of the children in the pantomime Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Her first appearance on television was as an extra in Eastenders.

Not only is she a wonderful actress but she is also highly trained in dance, specializing in Aerobics, Ballet, Bass-Baritone, Cabaret Singing, Choreography, Contemporary, Jazz and Tap. In her spare time she enjoys painting, swimming and skiing. She is a girl with endless talents.

But Kara often likes to take a step back from the limelight to spend time with her family and friends who she strives to spend as much time with as possible. Her mother and younger sister Hannah in particular, who recently moved away from Essex to London to be closer to her. Kara is also a keen shopper and likes to spend hours at a time rooting around London for rare, one-off outfits. Fading into the background isn’t her style.

2004 has been a great year for Kara. Not only did she appear in Mile High but she has recently returned to her former Dream Team role as Gina Milliano. Kara longed for a regular role in a hit TV show and it looks like her dream maybe have come true.

 

Trivia

Sister of Hannah Tointon.

Lives in the flat below her mum and sister.

Kara lives in the flat below her family.

Has stated that her favorite “EastEnders” (1985) character is Heather Trott (played by Cheryl Fergison).

Was in a relationship with James Alexandrou (April 2006-November 2007).

Was in a relationship with Joe Swash (October 2008-May 2010).

Is a close friend of “EastEnders” (1985) co-star Lacey Turner.

Made her stage debut in the role of Brigitta in a production of “The Sound Of Music” at the Cliffs Pavilion.

Was diagnosed with dyslexia at 7-years-old.

Was in attendance at the funeral of her former “EastEnders” (1985) co-star Wendy Richard (9 March 2009).

Was unveiled as the new face of clothing line Michelle, modelling underwear for supermarket Asda’s George (August 2009).

Her “EastEnders” (1985) character Dawn Swann became the 16th woman on the soap opera to give birth. Dawn had a daughter Summer (played by Isabella and Rebecca Hagerty), born on 19 June 2007.

Ranked #70 in the 100 Greatest “EastEnders” (1985) Characters of All Time for her performance as Dawn Swann (2010).

Is in a relationship with dancer Artem Chigvintsev, having met on “Strictly Come Dancing” (2004) (October 2010).

Participated in the 8th series of “Strictly Come Dancing” (2004) in 2010, partnered with Artem Chigvintsev, finishing 1st out of 14 celebrities.

Is one of 16 “EastEnders” (1985) actors to compete in “Strictly Come Dancing” (2004). The others, in chronological order, are Christopher Parker (Spencer Moon), Jill Halfpenny (Kate Mitchell), Patsy Palmer (Bianca Jackson), Louisa Lytton (Ruby Allen), Letitia Dean (Sharon Rickman), Matt Di Angelo (Deano Wicks), Phil Daniels (Kevin Wicks), Gillian Taylforth (Kathy Mitchell), Jessie Wallace (Kat Moon), Zoe Lucker (Vanessa Gold), Ricky Groves (Garry Hobbs), Natalie Cassidy (Sonia Fowler), ‘Jimi Mistry’ )qv) (Fred Fonesca), Scott Maslen (Jack Branning) and Anita Dobson (Angie Watts). As of 2010 she and Jill Halfpenny are the only 2 to have won the show.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: