RSS Feed

Keeley Hawes [Ashes To Ashes]


The replacement for Sam (John Sims) in the UK hit Cop Drama “Ashes To Ashes”, Keeley Hawes was one sure bet that men like us would tune in and say: “Sam Who?”. Enjoy.

Keeley Hawes

Date of Birth

10 February 1976, London, England, UK 

Birth Name

Claire Hawes 

Height

5′ 10″ (1.78 m) 

Spouse

Matthew Macfadyen (8 October 2004 – present) 2 children
Spencer McCallum (December 2001 – 2004) (divorced) 1 child

Trivia

Son Myles (born 2000), with first husband Spencer McCallum.

She was spotted in Oxford Street in London by an agent who inquired if she modeled. She began her modeling career from that point on and continued for nearly a year, before being cast in her first movie role, “Karaoke” (1996).

Attended the Sylvia Young Theater School which also produced stars Emma Bunton (Spice Girls) and Nick Berry.

Her dad and two brothers are all London cabbies.

Keeley left her husband just after 5 months of marriage. She began dating Matthew Macfadyen (her co-star from the BBC TV series “Spooks”(2002)) shortly after but maintains she never had an affair whilst married to McCallum.

Married Matthew Macfadyen in a very private ceremony in their local Registry Office in November 2004.

Gave birth to a healthy little girl named Maggie just before Christmas 2004

Youngest of four children.

Gave birth to son Ralph in September 2006.

Best known as the fourth voice of Lara Croft in the Tomb Raider Games.

Personal Quotes

Complicity (2000) is risqué, but I’m not bothered by such things. I watched RoboCop (1987) the other night and it was full of gratuitous violence. I would rather see gratuitous sex.

Coming from a family where the parents had been together for 40 years, you never imagine that divorce is going to happen to you.

“I was sent the DVD of me in “ShakespeaRe-Told: Macbeth (#1.2)” (2005), and there was this big, dramatic moment and I was thinking, this is looking good, and Myles came in and said, “Oh, Mummy, when are you going to do something good like Madagascar (2005)?””.

I’ve nothing against stay-at-home mums, but I love going to work, I love what I do and I wouldn’t want to start resenting my home life if I was staying home 365 days a year.

Well, I think if you do a lot of interviews, you’re laying yourself open. If you put yourself out, accept every invitation to every premiere, then you can’t really complain when people knock on your front door and photograph you in the street. With Matthew and Pride & Prejudice (2005), the whole thing was huge, but even then, we haven’t been followed around that much. Hopefully that’s because we keep ourselves to ourselves.

Lara Croft is such a strong and powerful character, but she also has an edge to her, which was great to portray vocally.

Complicity (2000) is dark and more contemporary than anything I have done before. I find it quite hard to evaluate and was watching it recently, thinking: “My God, I’m so unsexy.” I suppose everyone thinks that about their scenes, because we can remember how they’re filmed. There was one consolation though – I looked much thinner than I thought I would. (On her sex scenes in Complicity (2000))

My character uses Jonny (Jonny Lee Miller) purely for sex. I think he felt a bit insecure, because I had to play a woman taking control. She used him as a man often uses a woman, which I found quite fun. But Jonny didn’t particularly enjoy it and kept a little pair of pants on while we were filming. (On her sex scenes with Jonny Lee Miller in Complicity (2000))

Where Are They Now

(January 2004) Will be filming the new series “Spooks” (2002) in January 2004.

(May 2006) Announced her 2nd pregnancy with husband Matthew Macfadyen, due in September, 2006.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: