RSS Feed

Amy Acker – Angel


Simply known in the Angel TV Series as “Fred”, to us Amy Acker is much, much more than a Librarian Super Babe. With her innocent smiles, Skinny Chic hour glass figure and deep meaningful eyes that Hugh Grant himself would… anyway, here’s Amy Acker. Enjoy.

Amy Acker

 

Date of Birth

5 December 1976, Dallas, Texas, USA

 

Birth Name

Amy Louise Acker

 

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

 

Mini Biography

Born and raised in Dallas, Texas, where she graduated Lake Highlands High School, Amy Acker is the oldest of four children, two sisters and one brother, and the cousin of Joel Jeffrey Acker. An acting major at Southern Methodist University, Amy acted in several college theater productions. She appeared in various roles during the fantasy segments for the popular award-winning children’s TV series “Wishbone” (1995), which was filmed in Texas and consisted of Dallas theater actors. Upon graduation she worked in Wisconsin and New York before winning the role of “Fred” on “Angel” (1999).

 

Spouse

James Carpinello  (25 April 2003 – present) 2 children

 

Trivia

She studied ballet, modern dance and jazz dance for 13 years before moving onto acting. She underwent knee surgery while in high school, ending her ballet career, and she began to study acting in her sophomore year. She enrolled at Southern Methodist University in 1995 to take advantage of that school’s renowned theatrical program.

1995 graduate of Lake Highlands High School.

While on “Angel” (1999), she and her co-star, J. August Richards, shared a trailer for quite some time.

Son, Jackson James Carpinello, born 22 January 2005.

Starting with the season five episode, “S.O.S.”, she was promoted from guest star to series regular on “Alias” (2001), and appeared in the opening credits until the series ended.

Second child, a daughter, Ava Grace Carpinello, born 1 September 2006 in Los Angeles, weighing 7 lbs, 4 oz.

Wore her own glasses as “Fred” on “Angel” (1999).

Close friend of Neil Patrick Harris.

 

Personal Quotes

[on meeting Alyson Hannigan, whose “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (1997) character Willow crossed over to take part on “Angel” (1999) for the season 4 episode “Orpheus”:] “This is our first time actually meeting each other. She’s pretty cool, so I’m hoping that Joss will maybe make me a witch or something, too.” [March 17, 2003]

[on her “Angel” (1999) character Fred facing the evil vampire Angelus as played by star David Boreanaz, who ad libbed a lot of his lines:] “I think it’s great; he has so much fun playing that character. It’s a lot of improvisation and taking risks. You never know what he’s going to say; it changes from take to take. He’s definitely trying to make a shock; he’s going out of his way to make me uncomfortable. It’s hard. She [Fred] has heard everything he can do. He’s bringing out some of the vulnerability in Fred.” [January 23, 2003]

“I want to be strong and a vampire slayer.” [January 23, 2003]

[on her “Angel” (1999) character Fred:] “Looking back at my character, I’ve gotten to do about 12 different parts because I started out crazy, in a potato sack, in a demon dimension. Now I’m in charge of this multimillion-dollar science lab. The journey between those points has really brought a lot of strength to the role.” [in The Fresno Bee, February 4, 2004]

 

Where Are They Now

(2004) Currently guest-voicing as “The Huntress” for the Cartoon Network’s “Justice League” (2001) (aka “Justice League Unlimited”) for the episode “Double Date”.

(November 2005) Currently guest-starring on the last season hit ABC spy series “Alias” (2001) as Kelly Peyton.

(2009) Guest starring as “Dr. Claire Saunders” on Joss Whedon’s “Dollhouse” (2009).

 

© The [MKDS] Network 2011/F.Celebrity 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: