RSS Feed

Elisha Cuthbert [24]


Most notably for her role in “24” with Kiefer Sutherland, Elisha Cuthbert has gone from strength to strength, from TV to Cinema and back again, she has become one of the hottest women in Hollywood. Enjoy.

Elisha Cuthbert

Date of Birth

30 November 1982, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Birth Name

Elisha Ann Cuthbert

Nickname

Leesh

Height

5′ 2½” (1.59 m)

 

Trivia

While trotting the globe as a correspondent for the award-winning series “Popular Mechanics for Kids” (1997), she caught the eye of First Lady Hillary Rodham Clinton and was invited to Washington for a meeting with her.

Was born in Calgary, Alberta, Canada but later moved and grew up in the Greenfield Park district, in Longueuil (south shore of Montreal), Quebec, Canada.

Is a former foot model.

Speaks French as a result of growing up in Montreal.

Dislikes flying so much that she has certain rituals she must do: like always board the plane with her right foot first. (From an April 2004 appearance on “Late Night with Conan O’Brien” (1993).).

[June 2004] Engaged to longtime boyfriend Trace Ayala, best friend and personal assistant to Justin Timberlake. Broke off her engagement to Trace Ayala in November 2005.

Shares a birthday with the following celebrities: Ben Stiller, singer Clay Aiken, “8 Simple Rules… for Dating My Teenage Daughter” (2002) star Kaley Cuoco, 80s punk rocker Billy Idol and Dick Clark.

Ranked #57 in Stuff magazine’s “102 Sexiest Women In The World” (2002).

Ranked #5 in FHM 100 Sexiest Women (2005).

She left Canada at the age of 17 to move to Los Angeles, California to pursue an acting career. Had a deadline of 6 weeks. By the end of the 5th week was given the role of Kimberley Bauer on Fox’s “24” (2001).

Received Paris Hilton’s autobiography and Paris Hilton’s perfume by her House of Wax (2005) co-star Paris Hilton for Elisha’s 22nd Birthday.

Loves to visit the beach, but is unable to tan because of her fair skin.

Both her mother and brother play on Hockey Teams in Canada.

She’s a huge hockey fan and has season tickets to the Kings. She also writes a blog for NHL.com called ‘Hollywood Hockey Thoughts’.

She loves to hang out on St-Laurent boulevard when she’s in Montreal.

She has a younger brother, Jonathan, and a younger sister, Lee-Ann

Parents are Kevin and Patricia Cuthbert

Named #54 in FHM magazine’s “100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006” supplement. (2006).

Ranked #25 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.

Auditioned but lost the lead role to Kirsten Dunst in Spider-Man (2002).

Ranked #4 in FHM 100 Sexiest Women (2008).

Ranked #6 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.

Former boyfriend Sean Avery was suspended for six games then kicked off the Dallas Stars for a crude remark he made about the romance between Cuthbert and Dion Phaneuf. (December 2008).

Ranked #65 on the 2011 Maxim list “Hot 100” women.

Ranked #33 in the 2010 FHM UK list of “100 Sexiest Women in the World”.

 

©+®+™ The [MKDS] Network 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: