RSS Feed

Jennifer Aniston [Friends]


Best known for her Character “Rachael” in Friends, Jennifer Aniston is the long served actress that has been the night-time wish for many a teenage boy – and grown men. Here are some selective pictures of her career on and off screen.

Biography for

Jennifer Aniston

Date of Birth

11 February 1969, Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Nickname
Jen 
Jenny
Height
5′ 6″ (1.68 m)
Mini Biography

Born in Sherman Oaks, California, Jennifer Aniston spent a year of her childhood living in Greece with her family. Her family then relocated to New York City where her parents,John Aniston and Nancy Dow, divorced when she was 9. Jennifer was raised by her mother and her father landed a role, as “Victor Kiriakis”, on the daytime soap “Days of Our Lives” (1965). Jennifer had her first taste of acting at age 11 when she joined theRudolf Steiner School’s drama club. It was also at the Rudolf Steiner School that she developed her passion for art. She began her professional training as a drama student at New York’s School of Performing Arts, aka the “Fame” school. It was a division of Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music and the Arts. In 1987, after graduation, she appeared in such Off-Broadway productions as “For Dear Life” and “Dancing on Checker’s Grave”. In 1989, she landed her first television role, as a series regular on “Molloy” (1989). She also appeared in “The Edge” (1992), “Ferris Bueller” (1990), and had a recurring part on “Herman’s Head” (1991). By 1993, she was floundering. Then, in 1994, a pilot called “Friends Like These” came along. Originally asked to audition for the role of “Monica”, Aniston refused and auditioned for the role of “Rachel Green”, the suburban princess turned coffee peddler. With the success of the series”Friends” (1994), Jennifer has become famous and sought-after as she turns her fame into movie roles during the series hiatus.

One response »

  1. i lov you jenifer så meght im from iraq

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: