RSS Feed

Katee Sackhoff [BSG]


Known for her staring role as Starbuck in the hit television series Battlestar Galactica, we have all seen a lot of this young woman’s talent. Now we see her in an enterage of our pictorial as a tribute to one of the most beautiful actresses that ever walked the Earth. Enjoy.

Katee Sackhoff

 

Date of Birth

8 April 1980, Portland, Oregon, USA

 

Birth Name

Kathryn Ann Sackhoff

 

Height

5′ 6½” (1.69 m)

 

Trivia

 

Has an older brother.

Father Dennis is a land developer.

Mother Mary is a coordinator for an English as a Second Language program.

Has a tattoo of a Japanese symbol for “choice.” Also has a crucifix on her left shoulder blade and a Latin phrase on her right arm that means “public property”.

Has 2 dogs, one named “Meatball” and a newly adopted puppy she named “Nelly B” after her character on “The Education of Max Bickford” (2001).

Her “Battlestar Galactica” (2004) co-star Tricia Helfer is one of her best friends.

Practices yoga regularly and goes on 10-mile runs every Sunday.

 

Decided to quit smoking when she received fan mail from little girls saying they wanted to be like ‘Starbuck’ when they grew up.

Her dog Meatball posed with her in a photo-shoot by photographer Frank Veronsky.

Was a waitress at the Saddle Ranch Chop House before she got her big break.

Briefly attended Santa Monica College before she quit to focus on acting.

Was required to sign a non-disclosure agreement regarding the final episodes of the third season of “Battlestar Galactica” (2004), in order to preserve the secrecy regarding the fate of her character.

Was featured in Entertainment Weekly’s ‘100 Stars We Love Right Now’ (2007).

She loved “Xena: Warrior Princess” (1995) because Xena was the first strong female character on a weekly basis on TV.

 

Personal Quotes

 

I was addicted to the original “Star Trek” when I was growing up, because of my dad. We grew up in St. Helens, Oregon and we weren’t allowed to watch a lot of TV. I don’t think we even had more than three channels, so it was basically watch “Dynasty” (1981) with my mom, watch “Star Trek” (1966) with my dad, or watch the mating rituals of beavers on OPB [Oregon Public Broadcasting]. So my brother and I watched “Star Trek”.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: