RSS Feed

Maggie Siff [SOA]


Maggie came rolling onto our screens in style with the hit FX Hit “Sons Of Anarchy”, her being a Doctor and all, she made Jax Teller stand to attention – and why not. With that changing lifestyle I doubt there’s a Son’s Brother out there who wouldn’t want to have a play with her stethascope on an evening. Enjoy.

Maggie Siff

Date of Birth

21 June 1974, Bronx, New York, USA

 

Birth Name

Margaret Siff

 

Trivia

 

Her High School graduation is from Bronx High School of Science. Her undergraduate degree is from Bryn Mawr College in Pennsylvania (she Majored in English and Graduated in 1996); her Master’s Degree in Fine Arts is from New York University’s Tisch School.

Nominated for a 1997 Barrymore (Philadelphia’s top theater awards) for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play for the Walnut Street Theatre Studio 3’s production of Oleanna by David Mamet.

Siff won a 1998 Barrymore for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play for the Lantern Theater Company’s production of Ghosts by H. Ibsen. The same year, she was also nominated for Outstanding Leading Actress (for InterAct Theatre Company’s production of Aunt Dan & Lemon by Wallace Shawn) and for Best Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist.

She was nominated for a 2005 Joseph Jefferson Award for Actress in a Principal Role in a Play for “Dollhouse” at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois.

She is Jewish on her father’s side.

She is the cousin of Andrew Siff, a reporter on New York City’s NBC show “News 4 New York” (1980).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: