RSS Feed

Mercedes McNab [Angel]


Mercedes McNab, or better known as her character Harmony Kendell in Buffy – and later Angel – has stirred quite a lot of interrest throughout the 9 years of her Vampire career in both series. Here she is in and out of character. Enjoy.

 

Mercedes McNab

Date of Birth

14 March 1980, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

 

Birth Name

Mercedes Alicia McNab

 

Height

5′ 4″ (1.63 m)

 

Mini Biography

 

Mercedes McNab has been acting professionally since she was 10 years old. Born and raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, she moved with her parents to Los Angeles at age nine where she had a desire to become an actress and soon landed an agent.

Her first role, at age 10, is probably the one where she is most widely recognized for in a bit part as the young Girl Scout in the hit film, The Addams Family (1991). She even landed a similar role as Amanda in the sequel, Addams Family Values (1993). But the role she is most famous for is a recurring role in playing the dim-witted Harmony Kendall on “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (1997) for four years, and later its spin-off “Angel” (1999) in a guest spot in 2001 and later as a regular for its final season from 2003-2004.

Some of her television appearances include the unaired Fox television pilot for “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (1997), and appearances in “Harry and the Henderson’s” (1991), “Touched by an Angel” (1994) and “Walker, Texas Ranger” (1993).

 

Trivia

Her father, Bob McNab, was a member of Arsenal Football Club’s league and FA Cup-winning side of 1971.

Auditioned for the role of “Buffy” on “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (1997) but lost out to Sarah Michelle Gellar. Like a number of other actresses who tried out for the part (Charisma Carpenter (Cordelia), Julie Benz (Darla) & Elizabeth Anne Allen (Amy)), she was given another role on the series, Harmony Kendall. The character made 15 guest appearances on the show over 5 years and played a pivotal role on the spinoff, “Angel” (1999).

Became a regular character and was added to the credits in “Angel” (1999) on her 12th appearance on the show.

After having returned to school from 2001 to 2003, she re-joined the acting world full time and straight away found herself with the cast of “Angel” (1999) in season five in her long-running role of Harmony Kendall.

Is an only child.

Shares a birthday with Taylor Hanson, Kylie Tyndall and Keaton Tyndall, Quincy Jones, Chris Klein, & Michael Caine

Voted one of the 25 sexiest Celebrities by Playboy Magazine (February 2007).

The first name “Mercedes,” although today most-associated with the German car brand, has been a woman’s name since the advent of Christianity, since the Spanish-derived word means “our lady of mercies” and refers to Mary, the mother of Jesus. The car company was named after the daughter of one of its founders.

 

Personal Quotes

 

[About the cancellation of “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” (1997)] I was a little disappointed. The show was a part of my life for six years, so to have that taken away was kind of a bummer.

It’s funny. My real name sounds like a stripper name, too. But, that’s what I was given at birth. I always asked my mom why and she would say, “Oh, it’s because I really liked it.” But I’m convinced it’s because they had a Mercedes when I was born and that I was conceived in it.

Everybody tells me I’m better at comedy, so that makes me want to do drama! I think I’m equally as good at both, so now I better prove to people I have chops for drama.

 

Where Are They Now

 

(July 2003) Had signed to appear in 6 upcoming episodes of “Angel” (1999), but the deal was later extended to 16 episodes only weeks later.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: