RSS Feed

Tricia Helfer (BSG)


Another Battlestar Galactica babe graces our pages this week with the immortal talents of Tricia Helfer. Enjoy.

Tricia Helfer

Date of Birth

11 April 1974, Donalda, Alberta, Canada

 

Birth Name

Tricia Janine Helfer

 

Height

5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

 

Spouse

Jonathan Marshall       (2003 – present)

 

Trivia

 

She played a model who ended up dead on “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (2000). Tricia was a model in real-life.

Was discovered, at age 17, outside a movie theater in Stettler, Alberta, Canada by a colleague of Kelly Streit of Mode Models.

Won Ford’s “Supermodel of the World” contest in 1992

Raised in Donalda, Alberta, Canada.

Model-turned actress, best known for her campaign for Chanel’s Cristalle perfume and Victoria’s Secret.

Named #83 on the Maxim magazine “Hot 100 of 2005” list.

Her “Battlestar Galactica” (2004) co-star Katee Sackhoff is also a good friend with whom Tricia and her husband go motorbiking on occasion.

Her husband is a Los Angeles entertainment lawyer.

Made #95 on Maxim’s “Hot 100” list of 2006

Posed for the February 2007 issue of Playboy.

Grew up on a farm. Her parents still run it, growing various grains.

Ranked #57 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.

Was named #8 on FHM’s list of ‘Top 100 Sexiest Women in the World 2008’.

She ranked #55 on “Maxim’s Hot 100 of 2010”.

 

Personal Quotes

 

I would change the push for women to look like Playmate Barbie dolls, that is just ridiculous. – one thing she would change about film industry.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: