RSS Feed

Kylie [The Goddess]


For many out there, Kylie Minnogue is the Princess of Pop, while to the few who still remember her from Neighbours as the Tomboy Mechanic of Erinsborough, the days of Charlene and Scott will stick with us forever. From her low key character from Oz to the Mega Star status she has now, here is Kylie Minnogue. Enjoy.

Kylie Minogue

Date of Birth

28 May 1968, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name

Kylie Ann Minogue

Height

5′ 1¾” (1.57 m)

Mini Biography

Kylie Ann Minogue was born on 28 May, 1968. The eldest of three children, Kylie’s acting career began early, but it was her role as Charlene in the Australian soap “Neighbours”(1985) which established Kylie as an international star. Her singing career began purely by accident when a record company executive heard Kylie’s rendition of Little Eva’s 1962 hit “The Loco-Motion”. She signed with PWL Records and hit-makers Stock/Aitken/Waterman in 1987. Five albums and a greatest hits compilation followed, and she made history by having more than 20 consecutive top ten hits in the UK. Her motion picture debut came with the starring role of Lola in The Delinquents (1989). She left PWL Records in 1992 to head in a decidedly more mature musical direction, and her self-titled debut on deconstruction records was released in 1994, spawning chart hits like “Confide In Me” and “Put Yourself In My Place”. Kylie’s doings were always a favorite subject of the press, but she really made waves with her controversial 1995 duet with Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, “Where the Wild Roses Grow”. 1997 saw the release of Kylie’s first single in more than 3 years, “Some Kind of Bliss” co-written and produced by James Dean Bradfield and Sean Moore of The Manic Street Preachers.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: