RSS Feed

Lily Allen


Lily Allen is one of the most celebrated British Artists that music has to offer up, with her talent entwining the huge fan base that she has gathered together. Considered one of the top ten sexiest singers, Lily is nothing but the beautiful woman that stands in favour of The Female Celebrity’s goal to bring the best of the best. (X.Celeb Link)

Lily Allen (I)

Date of Birth

2 May 1985, Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Birth Name

Lily Rose Beatrice Allen

 

Height

5′ 2″ (1.57 m)

 

Spouse

Sam Cooper    (11 June 2011 – present) 1 child

 

Trivia

 

Attended “Bedales School” with Natalia Tena, the same school which Minnie Driver and Daniel Day-Lewis attended.

Is the daughter of Keith Allen and Alison Owen.

Her single ‘Smile’ went to #1 for two weeks in the UK singles chart in 2006. Her album ‘Alright, Still’ debuted at #2 in the UK album charts.

Has a younger brother Alfie Allen, and an older sister, Sarah Owens (born in 1980).

“Alfie”, the final track on “Alright, Still” is about her brother, the actor Alfie Allen.

After uploading her first demo tracks to community website MySpace.com in November 2005, she became an overnight sensation in the UK.

Was voted the third coolest person of the year on the Cool List of “NME” magazine, but also ranked #10 in BBC3’s The Most Annoying People of 2006 (2006) (TV).

Scooped three nominations for the 2007 Brit Awards including “British Female Solo Artist”, “British Album” and “British Breakthrough Artist” (16 January 2007).

Niece of Kevin Allen.

Has a half-sister Teddie who was born in 2006.

Former stepdaughter of Harry Enfield.

Her former stepfather, Harry Enfield, based characters “Kevin” the neurotic teenager on Lily’s elder sister, Sarah. Also, the baby characters “Harry” and “Lulu” from the “Harry Enfield and Chums” (1994) show were based on Lily and Alfie when they were youngsters, the only difference was the reversal of the genders. The “babies” were played by Harry and Kathy Burke.

Announced her engagement to Sam Cooper, having been in a relationship with him since July 2009, after he proposed to her on their hotel room balcony in Bali on Christmas Day (28 December 2010).

Lily and her sister, Sarah Owens, are co-owners of “Lucy in Disguise”, a vintage clothes shop in London’s Covert Garden neighbourhood.

Married fiancé ‘Sam Cooper at St. James the Great Church in Cranham, Gloucestershire, wearing a vintage 1920s lace gown designed by Chanel. The couple arrived at the church in a dark green Bentley and Allen’s bridesmaids included her best friend Miquita Oliver.

Announced at her wedding reception, held at her £3 million 17th century country mansion, that she is 16 weeks into her third pregnancy; her second by new husband Sam Cooper (11 June 2011).

Supporter of Fulham Football Club (English Premier League soccer club). Fellow fans include Elizabeth Hurley, Pierce Brosnan, Hugh Grant, Hugh Laurie, Benicio Del Toro, Daniel Radcliffe, Andrew Johnston and the late Michael Jackson.

Her husband, Sam Cooper, is a painter and decorator.

Suffered a miscarriage 2 months into the pregnancy with ex-boyfriend Ed Simons (18 January 2008).

Gave birth to her 1st child at age 25, a stillborn son into 5 months of her pregnancy, in October 2010. Child’s father is her boyfriend (now husband), Sam Cooper.

Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 26, a daughter Ethel Mary Cooper on November 25, 2011. Child’s father is her husband, Sam Cooper.

Was 5 months pregnant with her daughter Ethel when she completed penning songs for the West End musical production of Bridget Jones’s Diary (2001).

Returned to work 5 months after giving birth to her daughter Ethel in order to begin working on her 3rd studio album.

Her father Keith Allen confirmed that she is expecting her 3rd child with husband Sam Cooper (16 July 2012).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: