RSS Feed

Rachel Stevens [S-Club 7]


Maybe, if you would have asked anyone back when S-Club 7 was hot in the charts whether or not they would have entertained Rachel Stevens with a Fish & Chip supper, the answer would have been no. Today, Rachel has changed and so has her appetite for men – which we here on The F.Celebrity like very much. Enjoy.

Rachel Stevens (I)

Date of Birth

9 April 1978, London, England, UK

 

Birth Name

Rachel Lauren Steinetski

 

Nickname

Ratz

 

Height

5′ 3″ (1.60 m)

 

Mini Biography

 

Rachel was born 9 April 1978 in London. Rachel started drama school at the age of 5. At age 15, she was picked from 5000 people to win a modelling competition organised by “Just 17” magazine. She did some modelling work and she then went to the London School of Fashion to study the fashion business. She got a diploma and then moved into fashion PR. Then, at age 21, she joined the pop group, S Club 7.

 

Spouse

Alex Leigh (2 August 2009 – present) 1 child

 

Trivia

 

With the end of S Club 7, she signed a four-album solo deal with Polydor Records and agreed to become a spokesmodel for Pretty Polly tights and hosiery.

Was a professional model before joining S Club 7.

Voted #2 Sexiest Women in FHM 2002.

Took part in the Band Aid 20 re-recording of “Do They Know It’s Christmas?”. [14 November 2004]

Won a Glammy Award at the British Glamour magazine’s Women of the Year Awards held in Berkeley Square Gardens, London, England on June 7, 2005. She won for Woman of the Year.

The song “Fit But You Know It” by Mike Skinner and Mike Skinner is based on her.

Split from her fiancé, Jeremy Edwards, in January 2004. A statement issued by the couple said “Sometimes things just don’t work out no matter how hard you try. We still care for each other and are great friends and although it is very sad, we know that our decision is the right one.”

Voted #2 Sexiest Women in FHM 2004.

Voted #3 Sexiest Women in FHM 2003.

Voted #2 Sexiest Women in FHM 2001.

In June 2009 she was having dinner in a restaurant in northwest London with her family when a gunman burst in and began firing shots at a man who had fled from him into the restaurant. The man was then shot in the leg and taken to hospital with another man who had been injured by broken glass. She was unhurt in the incident. Prior to this she was mugged on her own doorstep, with the muggers stealing her engagement ring, a necklace and a gold Rolex watch.

Married Alex Leigh (Alex Bourne) at Claridges Hotel in London, under a white gazebo, before 184 guests, including Kate Ford. She walked down the aisle to the S Club 7 hit “Never Has a Dream Come True”.

Did not invite any former members of S Club 7 to her wedding. She said the reason for this is that she has lost touch with them.

Competed on the sixth series of “Strictly Come Dancing” (2004), partnered with Vincent Simone, finishing second to Tom Chambers.

First child with Alex Leigh, Amelie, was born on 16th November 2010.

 

Personal Quotes

 

I haven’t seen any of S Club 7 for so long, so, no, I don’t think any of them will be there at the wedding. Not because I don’t want them to but because we’re not really in touch any more. Our paths have gone in different directions.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: