RSS Feed

Amy Smart


Amy Smart has been the A-List actress since “Road Trip”, maybe even before that, who know’s…Oh, yeah, we do. Well, in that case, we know that there are many men out there who will both disagree and name her every movie role, as well as those that turn and say: “Who gives a damn! She’s B.E.A.U.T.I.F.U.L., and that’s all that matters.” Enjoy.

Amy Smart

Date of Birth

26 March 1976, Topanga Canyon, California, USA

Birth Name

Amy Lysle Smart

Height

5′ 6″ (1.68 m)

 

Mini Biography

Amy was a relatively new arrival when she first gained notice for her supporting roles in the 1999 hit teen films Varsity Blues (1999) and Outside Providence (1999). With her blonde, carefree California girl good looks, the Los Angeles native got her start in TV-movies and made her feature debut in Stephen Kay’s The Last Time I Committed Suicide (1997) screened at 1997’s Sundance Film Festival alongside Keanu Reeves. She was briefly seen in Paul Verhoeven’s big-budget sci-fi actioner Starship Troopers (1997) with actor Casper Van Dien and had an impressive turn in the vastly different, quirkily independent How to Make the Cruelest Month (1998). In the latter, she played Dot, the graceful golden girl who seduces the one-time boyfriend of her sister, the troubled protagonist Bell (Clea DuVall). The by-the-numbers horror film Campfire Tales (1997) followed in 1997, along with the topically chilling but clumsily executed internet stalker thriller, Dee Snider’s Strangeland (1998), written, produced and starring the titular Twisted Sister frontman as a deranged torturer who meets his victims in web chatrooms. Amy reached her widest audience with a co-starring role opposite James Van Der Beek in Brian Robbins’ surprise box office hit “Varsity Blues (1999)”. The actress played Jules Harbor, a girl who longs for life beyond her small town’s high school football-obsessed culture but who, as sister of the injured star quarterback (Paul Walker) and girlfriend of his idealistic replacement (Van Der Beek), is tied to it. Her next role was that of Shawn Hatosy’s upper-class love interest in Michael Corrente’s poignant 1970s era comedy “Outside Providence (1999)”. Based on Peter Farrelly’s novel, the film followed a working-class teenaged boy (Hatosy) sent by his abrasive but loving father (Alec Baldwin) to a tony prep school after running into trouble at home.

Trivia

Close friend and former roommate of Varsity Blues (1999) co-star Ali Larter.

Father: John, salesman

Mother: Judy, worked at the Jean Paul Getty museum.

Pets: two cats. Yogi and Nala

Was a speaker for Heal the Bay, an organization that works on cleaning up the ocean, for seven years.

Was named one of “Organic Style” magazines “Women with Organic Style”. The award is given to women who do things inspiring, that makes the world a better place. She was selected because of her work with the “Environmental Media Association”, “Humane Society” and “Heal the Bay”. [2004]

Shares a birthday with Aerosmith frontman Steven Tyler, singer Diana Ross and actress Keira Knightley.

Ranked #27 in Stuff magazine’s “102 Sexiest Women in the World” (2002).

In addition to her work with Heal the Bay, she has also been on television commercials in Michigan where her parents have a place in the Northern Lower Peninsula in Leelanau.

Is a vegetarian.

Named #74 in FHM magazine’s “100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006” supplement. (2006).

She is left-handed.

Ranked #31 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.

Doesn’t like to watch horror movies.

 

™+©+® The [MKDS] Network 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: