RSS Feed

Keira Knightley


My wife has been informed, that if there was ever any Female Celebrities coming knocking on my door to whisk me away to get married, Keira Knightly would certainly be one of them…next to Lena Headey, Kim Marsh and Kate Middleton-Windsor.

Keira Knightly is most famous for her role in Pirates Of The Caribbean alongside Johnny Depp (Lucky Pirate) and Geoffrey Rush (Not so lucky Pirate). As well as this, Keira has appeared in many other major film titles and, would you believe it – The Bill TV Series! Oh, yes, even the Keystone Cops are more lucky at walking alongside this Goddess than me. I still respect her though, and she is still more than welcome to come calling at my door any time she likes.

Keira Knightley

Date of Birth

26 March 1985, Teddington, Middlesex, England, UK

Birth Name

Keira Christina Knightley

Height

5′ 7″ (1.70 m)

Mini Biography

The daughter of actor Will Knightley and playwright Sharman Macdonald. After she requested an agent at the age of three, her parents allowed her to work on productions in her summer holidays. Her first role was at the age of 9, in Moira Armstrong‘s A Village Affair (1995) (TV). However, Knightley’s first high profile role came in 1999, as Sabe, Decoy Queen to Natalie Portman‘s Queen Amidala in Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999). Since then she has completed an impressive array of films including The Hole (2001), but is probably best known for her role of tomboy footballer Jules Paxton in Gurinder Chadha‘s Bend It Like Beckham (2002).

Actress

2011 Neverland (TV movie) (post-production)
Tinker Bell (voice)
2010Steve (short)
Woman
2004 Stories of Lost Souls
Leah (segment “New Year’s Eve”)
2003 Pirates of the Caribbean (Video Game)
Narrator (voice)
2003 Gaijin (video short)
Kate (voice)
2002 The Seasons Alter (short)
Helena
2002 New Year’s Eve (short)
Leah
2002 Pure
Louise
2002 Thunderpants
Music School Student (uncredited)
2001 Princess of Thieves (TV movie)
Gwyn
2001 Deflation (short)
Jogger
1998 Coming Home (TV movie)
Young Judith
1996 The Treasure Seekers (TV movie)
The Princess
1995 The Bill (TV series)
Sheena Rose

– Swan Song (1995) … Sheena Rose
1995 Innocent Lies
Young Celia
1993 Screen One (TV series)
Little Girl

Click on the link’s to read the details. If you appreciate the Galleries, Comment, Rate, Subscribe for more.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: