RSS Feed

Olivia Wilde [Tron Legacy]


Best Known For her role as Quorra in the long awaited sequel to Tron in Tron Legacy, Olivia Wilde has had hearts skipping a beat for a good while. For us here on The Network, it is the eyes. Enjoy.

Olivia Wilde - Tron Legacy

Biography

Recent Role:
Thirteen on House
Gender:
Female
Born:
3-10-1984
Birthplace:
New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name:
Olivia Jane Cockburn
AKA:
Olivia Cockburn

Olivia Wilde was born Olivia Jane Cockburn (pronounced “coburn”) on March 10, 1984 in New York City. Although she grew up in Washington D.C., she spent her summers in Ireland and studied in the renowned Gaiety School of Acting in Dublin. She is the daughter of journalist parents Andrewand Leslie Cockburn and the granddaughter of writer James Helvick. Olivia attended Phillips Academy, a boarding school in Andover, Massachusetts, and was nearly kicked out “like seven times”. After graduating, she moved to Los Angeles. She got an internship job as a casting director for the movieThe Girl Next Door. She was given a small role in the movie starring Elisha Cuthbert. Olivia also appeared in the films Alpha Dog and Turistas. On television, Olivia has had regular roles in the short-lived shows Skins andThe Black Donnellys. The performance she is probably most known for is playing Alex Kelly, who had a bisexual relationship with Mischa Barton‘s character Marissa in The O.C.. In 2007, another big break came her way when she was cast in the new team of interns in the FOX medical dramaHouse. Olivia married Tao Ruspoli, a documentary filmmaker, photographer and flamenco guitar player on June 7, 2003. They reside in Venice, Los Angeles, California.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: