RSS Feed

Denise Van Outen [Presenter]


Denise Van Outen came onto our screens from out of the blue…one morning we were watching the great talents and laughing at the jokes of Johnny Vaughn, the following morning we were faced with the beautiful Denise Van Outen with that gracious looking hot body she calls a Temple staring right at us. Here are a few answers to the questions most of our Overseas viewers may be asking. Enjoy.

Denise Van Outen

 

Date of Birth

27 May 1974, Basildon, Essex, England, UK

 

Birth Name

Denise Kathleen Outen

 

Height

5′ 6″ (1.68 m)

 

Spouse

Lee Mead    (25 April 2009 – present) 1 child

 

Trivia

 

Attended the Sylvia Young Theatre School.

The Van in her name is entirely fictitious and was added to make her sound more interesting!

She re-joined the morning show “The Big Breakfast” (1992) in September 2000 to replace Liza Tarbuck, who left in July.

Her career in West End musicals stretches from Les Miserables, when she was 11, to Chicago just recently, and she is currently developing a one-woman show with Andrew Lloyd Webber.

Was engaged to nightclub boss Richard Traviss.

Released a cover of the Kylie Minogue and Jason Donovan hit “Especially for You” with “The Big Breakfast” co-presenter Johnny Vaughan.

Married Lee Mead, having been in a relationship with him since November 2007, in a surprise ceremony on a beach in the Seychelles.

Gave birth to her daughter Betsy Mead, with husband Lee Mead, at 12.24pm, weighing in at 7lbs 10oz, via Caesarean section (1 May 2010).

Returned to work 7 weeks after giving birth to her daughter Betsy in order to begin presenting “The 5 O’clock Show” (2010).

 

Where Are They Now

 

(October 2007) Playing Maureen in the new Production of “Rent Remixed”.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: