RSS Feed

Samantha Janus [Eastenders]


As many will remember the famous naked scenes in the film “Up And Under”, they may also remember Samantha in the popular television series “Game On”, where she shared a flat with two men (Sure wish she’d shared a flat with me in my Bachelor days). Up to date, however, we have seen her in the UK’s number one Soap “Eastenders” as the softer sister, Ronny Mitchell. Here she is through the years. Enjoy.

Samantha Janus-Womack

 

Date of Birth

2 November 1972, Brighton, East Sussex, England, UK

 

Birth Name

Samantha Zoe Janus

 

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

 

Spouse

Mark Womack     (17 May 2009 – present) 2 children

Mauro Mantovani          (1997 – 1998) (divorced)

 

Trivia

Attended The Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Has a younger sister, Zoë and is also the cousin of Calum Best.

Represented the UK in the 1991 Eurovision Song Contest.

Began a relationship with “Liverpool 1” (1998) co-star Mark Womack after both their marriages broke down in 1999; they married in 2009. They have two children, Benjamin (b. February 2001) and Lily-Rose (b. April 2005).

Her mother was a model and her father a songwriter, he left the family home when Samantha was three, soon after her mother married a G.P and the whole family relocated to Edinburgh.

Starred on the West End stage as Sandy in “Grease” in 1993. She later returned to the West End stage in 2006, starring as Miss Adelaide in “Guys and Dolls” at London’s Picadilly Theatre alongside Patrick Swayze and then Don Johnson.

Has been best friends with actor Scott Maslen since she was 16. She served as bridesmaid at his wedding and is godmother to his son.

Broke her shoulder after falling down stairs at home whilst rushing to get to work (April 2008).

Good friends with Rita Simons, who plays her younger sister in “EastEnders” (1985).

Her favourite television programme is “The Sopranos” (1999).

Lived in Italy during her marriage to Mauro Mantovani, an air steward.

Her favourite “EastEnders” (1985) character is Angie Watts (who was played by Anita Dobson).

Her estranged father, Noel Janus, was found hanged at his home in August 2009.

Her “EastEnders” (1985) character Ronnie Branning became the 23rd woman on the soap opera to give birth. Ronnie had a son James (played by an unknown baby), born on 30 December 2010.

Has a stepson, Michael Christian Womack (b. 1995) from Mark Womack’s marriage to Therese McGoldrick.

 

© The Female Celebrity/ The F.Celebrity 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: