RSS Feed

Kristin Davies [S & T C]


Known only too well as her character “Charlotte” in the awesome Television series from HBO “Sex & The City”, Kristin has become much of the favoured “M.I.L.F” like woman of the 21st Century, and certainly, if many of us here weren’t married, then Kristin would be on our “To Do List”. Enjoy.

Kristin Davis (I)

Date of Birth

23 February 1965, Boulder, Colorado, USA

Birth Name

Kristin Landen Davis

Height

5′ 6″ (1.68 m)

 

Mini Biography

Kristin Landen Davis was born on February 23, 1965 in Boulder, Colorado. An only child, her parents divorced when she was a baby and she was adopted by her stepfather after he married her mother in 1968. Early in her childhood, Kristin and her parents moved to Columbia, South Carolina, where her stepfather (a psychology professor) was transferred to a university. She lived in South Carolina until she graduated high school in 1983. She then moved to New Jersey, where she attended Rutgers University. After graduation, she moved to New York and waited tables before opening a yoga studio with a friend. In 1995, she got her big break when she landed the role of Brooke Armstrong Campbell on “Melrose Place” (1992). She left the show after one year when producers found that audience members hated her bitchy character. In 1998, Kristin was cast as Charlotte York in “Sex and the City” (1998), of which she remained an integral cast member until the series ended in 2004. Kristin Davis currently resides in Los Angeles. She is unmarried and has no children. In the near future she hopes to travel and would particularly like to visit India.

Trivia

She moved to Columbia, South Carolina, when her father (a psychology professor) transferred to the university there. She later attended Rutgers University, and upon graduation moved to New York, where she began working in classical and contemporary theater, as well as commercials. Before her

arrival on “Melrose Place” (1992), Kristin and a friend opened a yoga studio. She still enjoys yoga in her free time, as well as spinning and running. She resides in Los Angeles.

Was written out of “Melrose Place” (1992) in 1996 after only being with the show a year, reportedly because the viewers hated her character, Brooke, so much and the writers did not know what to do with her.

Her parents divorced when she was a baby, and she was adopted by her stepfather shortly after he married her mother in 1968.

Enjoys a wide variety of music, from Dave Matthews, to Brazilian music, to Joni Mitchell-type folk music and even Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.

Graduated from Rutgers University where her father was a psychology professor.

Hobbies include Yoga, Baking and Hiking.

Childhood hero was Gloria Steinem.

Wanted to be an actress since age 10 when she was cast in a community theater production of “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs”.

Ranked #42 in Stuff magazine’s “102 Sexiest Women in the World” (2002).

Was the only one of the four actresses of “Sex and the City” (1998) not to get an Emmy nomination until 2004. She saw her three co-stars frequently nominated, but finally scored an Emmy nomination for the show’s final season.

She is the only of the four main actresses from “Sex and the City” (1998) to guest-star on “Friends” (1994) and “Seinfeld” (1990).

Best friends with Melanie Shatner.

Is a Maybelline spokesperson.

She and her ex-boyfriend, Alec Baldwin, guest-starred on “Will & Grace” (1998) and “Friends” (1994), though not in the same episodes.

Was a guest at Sarah Jessica Parker’s 40th birthday.

Was turned down by Jonathan Kaplan for the role of Sarah Tobias in The Accused (1988). This was Davis’ first film audition. The part went to Jodie Foster.

 

™+®+© The [MKDS] Network 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: