RSS Feed

Cobie Smulders [H.I.M.Y.M]


Since “How I Met Your Mother” hit the screens of Television, Cobie has gathered a speedy pace through limelight fame. Here are some moments that some followers may not have been aware of in her short career. Enjoy.

Cobie Smulders

 

Date of Birth

3 April 1982, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

 

Birth Name

Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

 

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

 

Mini Biography

Amazingly, newcomer Cobie Smulders never gave much thought to acting. Born on April 3, 1982, in Vancouver, British Columbia. As a girl, Cobie had set her sights on becoming a doctor or a marine biologist. In fact, it wasn’t until high school that Cobie started to explore acting after appearing in several school productions. As a teenager, Cobie caught the eye of a modeling agency, which led to several years of world travel to places such as France, Japan, Italy, Greece, and Germany. Yet even as Cobie’s modeling career was on the rise, she still managed to attend school, graduating from high school in 2000 with honors.

Once out of high school, Cobie continued modeling internationally until the opportunity arose to audition for film and television. It was not long before Cobie’s natural ability as an actress impressed casting directors, landing her guest spots on television series such as “Special Unit 2” (2001) and “Jeremiah” (2002). In addition, Cobie also appeared in the short Candy from Strangers (2001) directed by fellow Canadian rising star Eric Johnson.

Cobie got her big break just months later when she landed the role of Juliet Droil in the ABC program “Veritas: The Quest” (2003). The series marked her first series role for television.

 

Spouse

Taran Killam   (8 September 2012 – present) 1 child

 

Trivia

 

Former model.

Was voted “Most Respected” by her classmates her senior year in high school.

Participated in various sports as a teenager including tennis, swimming and soccer.

While announcing his departure from the long-awaited Wonder Woman (????) feature, Joss Whedon joked that she was his choice to play Princess Diana of Themiscyra (WW herself).

Is of Dutch-British descent.

Voted #9 on the 2011 Maxim list of Hot 100 Women.

Is a certified scuba diver.

Married her boyfriend of 5 years, fiancé of 3 years and father of her 3-year-old daughter Shaelyn, Taran Killam. [September 8, 2012]

Gave birth to her 1st child at age 27, a daughter Shaelyn Cado Killam on May 14, 2009. Child’s father is her fiancé (now husband), Taran Killam.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: