RSS Feed

Emily Browning [Sucker Punch]


Another great actress from the fantasy movie “Sucker Punch”, an actress that many would vote for and give a huge big thumbs-up for. We hope you enjoy the pictures of Emily Browning.

Emily Browning

Date of Birth

7 December 1988, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name

Emily Jane Browning

Nickname

Em

Height

5′ 2″ (1.57 m)

Mini Biography

Australian actress Emily Browning was born in 1988 in Melbourne, Australia. She has two younger brothers. Her start in acting came after a classmate’s father involved in the acting business noticed her “acting all ditsy” in a school play. Emily found an agent and was soon filming on location for the Hallmark TV movie ‘The Echo of Thunder’ (1998). She received more roles from there, including parts in ‘The Man Who Sued God’ (2001), opposite Billy Connolly and ‘Ned Kelly’ (2003), opposite Heath Ledger and Orlando Bloom. In that film she had to hug Heath Ledger, and she said that all her friends who went to see the film at the same time sent her a barrage of text messages about how lucky she was! Emily says she tries to avoid “cheesy” movies, and her big break came when she was on a press tour in LA for ‘Ghost Ship’ (2002) that was filmed in Australia and released in America. In the same year, she won an Australian Film Institute Award for Best Young Actress, and was nominated for the same award the next year. Emily received some scripts when in LA and sent in a video audition for ‘Lemony Snicket’s A Series Of Unfortunate Events’ (2004). She received a call and was asked to come to LA for a proper audition, which won her the part. She spent months in LA filming, for the second time acting opposite Billy Connolly. Emily said she enjoyed the experience of making a big budget film in America, and says that although she’s not sure what is coming next, she’s hoping to do some more Australian work.

Trivia

Got her start in acting after being noticed in a school play.

Won the coveted role of Violet in Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) after her agent gave her a pile of scripts for which to submit video auditions. She was phoned by the director of Lemony Snicket and asked to come to LA for an audition, which won her the part.

For her underwater scene in Ghost Ship (2002), she had to wear little weights so her dress wouldn’t float up over her face.

Her parents’ names are Shelley and Andrew.

Has two brothers; Nicholas (b. circa 1995) and Matthew (b. circa 1997).

Favorite subjects include English literature, philosophy, psychology, photography, and design technology.

She wanted to be a fashion designer when she was little, but she was “discovered” as an actress at age 8 in a school play.

She was scared she was going to get fired while filming Lemony Snicket, because she’d be laughing at Jim Carrey so much.

Says she learned an American accent from watching Sesame Street as a child.

She has a cat named Jasper and a dog named Roxy.

She needed to wear heels for her costume in Lemony Snicket because Liam Aiken was much taller than she was.

Is featured briefly (archive footage from Ghost Ship (2002)) in the film Around the Bend (2004).

Took a 3 year acting break starting 2005 to finish school in Australia. She will return in the remake of A Tale Of Two Sisters (2008) with Arielle Kebbel, Elizabeth Banks and David Strathairn.

Was cast as Babydoll after Amanda Seyfried was forced to drop out due to scheduling problems.

Replaced Mia Wasikowska in Sleeping Beauty.

She was Stephenie Meyer’s first pick to play Bella in the “Twilight” movies (per Stephenie’s website).

In 2002, she won an AFI Young Actor’s Award and in 2004 she represented them.

Has her nose and belly button pierced.

She likes the bands Air and Gomez.

She is a fan of the Lemony Snicket and Harry Potter books.

She wore heels with her costume in Lemony Snicket because Liam Aiken was taller than her.

Ranked #90 in the 2011 FHM (Australia) list of “100 Sexiest Women in the World”.

In 2002, she won an AFI Young Actor’s Award and in 2004 she represented them.

Has two younger brothers.

 

™+©+™ The F.Celebrity 2011/The [MKDS] Network 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: